| Home |

| Photos |

| Operations |

| Documents |

| Products |

| Videos |

People

If you know of other Natmappers whose names should be listed here please contact us.

Our Natmap colleagues

Articles about our Natmap colleagues :

Derek Edward (Ed) Ainscow

Orest Jacovlavich [James] (Bob) Bobroff

Reginald Arthur Ford (BEM-(C))

Norman Keith (Uncle Norm) Hawker

Albert Francis (Bert) Hurren

Frank Leslie Johnston

Frederick Marshall (Freddie) Johnston

Bruce Philip Lambert

John Dunstan (Joe) Lines

Carl McMaster

John Noble Core (Jack) Rogers - additional photos via this link

William James (Bill) Sear

John Michael (Mick) Skinner

Leonard George (Len) Turner

Con Veenstra

Charles Keith Waller


Honoured Natmappers

Several Natmappers and former Natmappers have received recognition for outstanding contributions to the mapping and surveying of Australia or its territories through the Australian (and formerly used Imperial) honours system or from academia.  Other former Natmappers have been recognised for outstanding contributions in other fields of endeavour (including decorations when serving with Australia’s armed forces).  Natmappers known to have received such recognition are listed below.

 

Honoured for outstanding contributions to mapping and surveying in Australia

Sydney Lorrimar Kirkby: 1 January 1966 Member of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) (MBE(C)) for service as a surveyor with the Division of National Mapping

Reginald Arthur Ford: 1 January1968 Medal of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) (BEM-(C)) for meritorious service (for his national mapping effort; particularly to the national geodetic survey)

Bruce Philip Lambert: 13 June 1970 Officer of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) (OBE (C)) for service as Director of National Mapping

Byrne Ernest Goodrick: 12 June 1976 Member of the Order of the British Empire (Civil) (MBE (C)) in recognition of public service (with the Division of National Mapping)

Bruce Philip Lambert: 1977 awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Science by the University of New South Wales

John Manning: 26 January 2001 Public Service Medal (PSM) for outstanding public service in the field of geodesy and in enhancing Australia’s international profile as a world leader in this area

Paul Joseph Wise: 26 January 2016 Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) for service to mapping and to mapping history, specifically for creating and maintaining the XNatmap website.

 

Honoured for outstanding contributions to mapping and surveying in Antarctica

Sydney Lorrimar Kirkby: 25 March 1958 Polar Medal Silver for service as Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions surveyor at Mawson base in 1956

John Manning: 25 November 1969 Polar Medal Silver for service as Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions surveyor at Mawson base in 1967

Maxwell John Corry: 26 February 1974 Polar Medal Silver for service as Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions surveyor at Mawson base in 1968 and Officer-in-Charge Amery Ice Shelf

Maxwell Neil Rubeli: 1 March 1974 Polar Medal Silver for service as Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions surveyor at Mawson base in 1968

Martin Kros: 25 March 1978 Polar Medal Silver for service as Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions surveyor at Casey base

John Gerard Corcoran: 22 June 1987 Australian Antarctic Medal for outstanding contributions to surveying and mapping in Antarctica, especially his contribution to the International Antarctic Glaciological Project (IAGP) and as surveyor on the survey traverses undertaken from the Casey base

 

Honoured for outstanding service in other fields of endeavour

John Noble Core Rogers: 13 June 1964 Imperial Service Order (ISO) for service as Commonwealth Surveyor-General. (He was the second Director of National Mapping - 1949 to 1951)

Donald Joseph Gray: 26 January 1990 Public Service Medal for outstanding public service as the Manager, Australian Centre for Remote Sensing [ACRES] and his contribution to the US space program in Australia and the provision of technical advice to the Australian Space Board

Barry Paul McCormack: 23 August 2000 Australian Sports Medal for outstanding service as a competitor and an official (Paulo pursued competition and coaching interests in pistol shooting for over 50 years and was the head coach of successful Australian teams at Commonwealth and Olympic games events)

Edward Douglas Graham: 26 January 2009 Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for service to the community through leadership roles in the successful search for HMAS Sydney

Andrew Leigh Clarke: 8 June 2009 Public Service Medal (PSM) for outstanding public service in driving significant reform of the energy market

Andrew Leigh Clarke: 26 January 2016 Officer in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AO) for distinguished service to public administration, communications and energy policy initiatives and reform; and to the spatial information industry

 

Decorated for service in Australia’s armed forces

Commander* D’Arcy Thomas Gale RAN: 27 February 1945 (date promulgated in London Gazette) Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) for distinguished services successful survey works (when commander of HMAS Benalla in the Far East and Philippines from 2 January 1944 to 1 May 1945)

Lieutenant-Colonel* Howard Angas Johnson: 6 March 1947 Member of the Order of the British Empire (Military) (MBE (M)) for meritorious service in the North Solomons area of operations

Lieutenant John Dunstan Lines: 6 March 1947 Mention in Despatches

Warrant Officer Class 2 Bruce Graeme O’Connor: 12 December 1978 National Medal for diligent long service to the community in hazardous circumstances (as Company Sergeant Major 2 Commando Company - from 1972 to 1979)

Corporal Dominic Peter Yau: 3 June 1998 Commendation for Distinguished Service (for distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations with various Australia Army units in Vietnam over a period of 927 days between 16 April 1968 and 29 October 1970)

Major Bruce Graeme O’Connor: 26 January 1999 Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) for meritorious service to the Australian Army while serving with 1st Commando Regiment

 

Notes: 1.* denotes rank upon retirement from the armed services.  2. Except for Bruce O’Connor these decorations were awarded for service prior to joining the Division of National Mapping.


Know more? The above lists were compiled largely from prior knowledge of the staff members involved supplemented with searches (thanks to Laurie McLean) of the Australian government honours database. Please contact us (webmaster@xnatmap.org) if you know of any other exNatmappers who should be included.


Australia Day Awards

The National Australia Day Council (within the commonwealth portfolio of Prime Minister and Cabinet) coordinates activities to celebrate Australia day through a network of organisations and local committees. Annual Australia Day achievement awards and local government awards recognise the achievements and contributions of individuals and groups to their local communities. The following people within the Natmap community are known to have been recognised with Australia Day awards in various fields of endeavour :


Paul Joseph Wise: 26 January 2000 Geoscience Australia, Department of Industry, Tourism and Resources for outstanding service to the Australian mapping and remote sensing industry spanning a period of 30 years

Charles Wesley (Charlie) Watson: 26 January 2002 Department of Defence for his service in the management of Training Areas and Ranges

Nicolette Burke: 26 January 2012 Fisher Community for her work in the Resource Centre of the Maleny State High School



Queen's Birthday Honours

Karleen Osborne: 09 June 1986 Medal of the Order of Australia for service to young people with physical disabilities.



 

 
 

Second World War Service Records

Natmap's beginnings can be traced to the reconstruction era immediately after World War 11. Many of Natmap's early staff members served with Australia's armed forces during that conflict. These ex-service personnel brought to Natmap a range of highly relevant skills and experience that had been developed during their war service, Where they could be identified on the Department of Veterans Affairs nominal roll, the World War 11 service records for Natmap and other relevant staff are provided below (links courtesy Laurie McLean):



Vietnam Service Records

From the late 1960s to the mid 1970s, Natmap recruited a second generation of ex-service personnel who had served with Australia's armed forces during the Vietnam conflict that had involved Australian forces from 1962 to 1973. As with their ex-World War 11 counterparts, these ex-service personnel were entitled to employment preference under commonwealth and other legislation. They also brought to Natmap a range of relevant skills and experience that had been developed during their military service. Where they could be identified on the Department of Veterans Affairs nominal roll, the service records for Natmap staff who served in Vietnam are provided below (links courtesy Laurie McLean):


Vale to our Natmap colleagues