ANARE and Nat Map Surveyors and other Nat Mappers

on

Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions

and other Sub-Antarctic surveys

1948-1987

 

1948

surveyor Bob Dovers and assistant surveyor George Compton wintered on Heard Island

1949

summer surveyor Bob Dovers at Macquarie Island

1954

Bob Dovers wintered at Mawson and was officer-in-charge

1955

Bob Lacey wintered at Mawson

1956

Syd Kirkby wintered at Mawson

1957

Morris Fisher wintered at Mawson

1958

Graham Knuckey wintered at Mawson

1957

(December) Joe Lines at Macquarie Island for 3-day reconnaissance during relief period

1958

(December) Joe Lines, Malcom Nicholas and Joe Slama at Macquarie Island for Tellurometer traverse

1959

Chris Armstrong wintered at Mawson

1959-60

summer surveyor Dave Cook (helicopter supported)

1960

Syd Kirkby wintered at Mawson

1960-61

summer survey party Tom Gale and David Carstens for hydrographic work on MV Thala Dan; and Dave Cook (helicopter supported)

1961-62

Tom Gale was ANARE hydrographer on MV Thala Dan

1961-62

summer surveyor Syd Kirkby

1962

(January-February) Bob Goldsworthy at Mawson for Tellurometer work

1962

David Carstens wintered at Mawson - his various reports here

1962-63

summer surveyor Syd Kirkby

1964

John Farley wintered at Mawson and Keith Budnick wintered at Wilkes

1964

summer Keith Budnick at Macquarie Island

1964-65

summer survey party Syd Kirkby, John Farley, Rod Maruff and Max Corry

1965

Max Corry wintered at Mawson - his various reports here

1966

John Quinert wintered at Mawson

1967

John Manning wintered at Mawson - his various reports here

1967-68

summer survey party Max Rubeli, Max Corry, John Manning

1968

Max Rubeli wintered at Mawson; the last time a Nat Map surveyor wintered at Mawson for mapping surveys; surveyor George Hamm officer-in-charge Mawson; Max Corry led wintering glaciology party on Amery Ice Shelf directly for Australian Antarctic Division

1968-69

summer survey party John Manning, Max Rubeli and Jeff Fox

1969-70

summer survey party Max Rubeli, Chris Hutchison and Ed Burke

1970-71

summer survey party John Manning, Norm Edwards and John Ely

1971-72

summer survey party John Manning, Ed Burke, Mick Skinner and Andrew Greenall.

1972

John Manning stopover at Macquarie Island

1972-73

summer survey party John Manning, Simon Cowling and Reg Helmore

1973

David Bruce wintered at Casey

1973

John Manning stopover at Macquarie Island

1973-74

summer survey party John Manning, Andrew Turk, Terry Mulholland and Geoff Wood

1974-75

summer survey party Rom Vassil, Oz Ertok, Bob Goldsworthy, Steve Bennet and Mick Morgan

1974-75

summer survey party John Manning at Macquarie Island

1975

Martin Kros wintered at Casey

1975-76

summer survey party John Manning, Carl McMaster, Oz Ertok, Mick Morgan and Andrew Greenall

1976

John Manning stopover at Macquarie Island

1976-77

Bruce O’Connor at Macquarie Island as was Andrew Greenall for short period

1978

Peter Quinn wintered at Casey

1978-79

summer survey party Peter Quinn, John Sutton and Peter O’Donnell; Brian Murphy worked in the Vestfold Hills and at Davis - zipped PDF format report downloads from https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/portal/download_file.cfm?file_id=2238

1979

John Sutton wintered at Casey - zipped PDF format report downloads from https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/portal/download_file.cfm?file_id=3722

1979-80

summer survey party Drew Clarke and Barry Sloan operated from Mt King base under project leader Syd Kirkby

1980

Con Veenstra led an expedition to Heard Island and the McDonald Islands.  Other Nat Mappers on the expedition were Barry Obst, John Manning, Rod Streeter, Ted Graham, Ken Brown, Jack Pittar, and Mick Spellacy.  There were also 4 personnel from ANARE and 2 people from BMR as well as Captain Gordon Maxwell and the crew of the MV Cape Pillar and helicopter pilot Des Ross and helicopter engineer Roy Rayner.

1980

John Corcoran wintered at Casey and Syd Kirkby was officer‑in-charge at Mawson (departed November 1979 returned March 1981)

1981

Wayne Petschack wintered at Casey - zipped PDF format report downloads from href="https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/portal/download_file.cfm?file_id=3719

1981-82

summer survey party Drew Clarke and Barry Wright; Paul McCormack undertook a geophysical voyage on MV Nella Dan

1982

Bob Goldsworthy wintered at Casey - zipped PDF format report downloads from https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/portal/download_file.cfm?file_id=3720

1983

Peter James wintered at Casey - zipped PDF format report downloads from https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/portal/download_file.cfm?file_id=3725

1984

Oz Ertok wintered at Mawson for Australian Antarctic Division and Jim Clarke wintered at Casey

1985

(March) Brian Murphy worked from Shackleton Ice Shelf

1985

Graeme Lawrence wintered at Casey - zipped PDF format report downloads from https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/portal/download_file.cfm?file_id=3719

1985-86

Eric MacGibbon summer season in Vestfold Hills from Davis

1986

(January-March) Brian Murphy, John Corcoran and Tiernan MacNamara in the Bunger Hills - zipped PDF format report downloads from https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/portal/download_file.cfm?file_id=3059

1986

Malcolm Parnell wintered at Casey

1986

Oz Ertok wintered at Macquarie Island with Antarctic Division

1987

Eric MacGibbon wintered at Casey

 

 

 

Prepared by Laurie McLean in May 2018

 

 

 

Further Reading

 

ANARE Expeditioners 1948-1997

A draft list of wintering expeditioners that was prepared for the ANARE Jubilee in 1997 is available from this link: http://antarctica.kulgun.net/History/anare_expeditioners.shtml

 

ANARE Winterers

Max Corry’s 25 November 1991 document prepared for the ANARE Library is part of Barret, Evelyn; Bain, Gordon; Corry, Max; Rushton, Annie; and Watt, G (2010), ANARE History and Timeline Documents, accessed from Australian Antarctic Data Centre website at: http://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/portal/download_file.cfm?file_id=3002

 

Australian Antarctic Data Centre (undated), Transport Details: MV Thala Dan 1957-58 to 1981-82, accessed from Australian Antarctic Data Centre at: https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/voyages/display_transport.cfm?transport_id=108

 

Australian Antarctic Data Centre (undated), Transport Details: MS Nella Dan 1961-62 to 1987-88, accessed from Australian Antarctic Data Centre at: https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/voyages/display_transport.cfm?transport_id=76

 

Australian Antarctic Data Centre (undated), Transport Details: MV Magga Dan 1958-59 to 1960-61, accessed from Australian Antarctic Data Centre at: https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/voyages/display_transport.cfm?transport_id=64

 

Australian Antarctic Data Centre (undated), Transport Details: LST 3501 (later HMAS Labuan) 1947-48 to 1950-51, accessed from Australian Antarctic Data Centre at: https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/voyages/display_transport.cfm?transport_id=63

 

Australian Antarctic Data Centre (undated), Transport Details: HMAS Wyatt Earp 1947-48, accessed from Australian Antarctic Data Centre at: https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/voyages/display_transport.cfm?transport_id=122

 

Australian Antarctic Data Centre (undated), Transport Details: MV Cape Pillar 1979-1980 to 1981-82, accessed from Australian Antarctic Data Centre at: https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/voyages/display_transport.cfm?transport_id=165

 

Australian Antarctic Data Centre (undated), Transport Details: MV Kista Dan 1953-54 to 1956-57, accessed from Australian Antarctic Data Centre at: https://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/voyages/display_transport.cfm?transport_id=55